Home> Nursing Reviewer

Nursing Reviewer Archive

Precautions in the Administration of Blood

October 15, 2009 Category :Nursing Reviewer 0

A.   Proper refrigeration – RBC life span is 80-120 days.  Blood that is 3 weeks old is considered to be too old.  If kept for several days, blood tends to relaase K during storage.

B.  Proper typing and cross matching – type O is the universal donor; type AB is the universal recipient; 85% of population is Rh+. » Continue Reading

, ,

Recommendations of the American Cancer Society for Early Cancer Detection

October 15, 2009 Category :Nursing Reviewer 3

1. For detection of breat cancer
– Beginning at age 30, routinely perform monthly breast self-examination (BSEs)
– Women aged 40 and older should have a yearly mammogram and breast examination by a healthcare provider

2. For detection of colon and rectal cancer
– All persons aged 50 and older should have a yearly fecal ocult blood test » Continue Reading

, , ,

Disease Affecting The Gastrointestinal System – Typhoid Fever

October 13, 2009 Category :Nursing Reviewer 0

AKA: Enteric Fever
Causative agent: Salmonella typhosa
Incubation period: Usually between 7 – 14 days
Period of communicability: For as long as the bacteria are in the stools
Mode of transmission:
– By food and water contaminated by stools and urine of patinets or carriers.  The vehicles are the 5 F’s: Feces, Food, Flies, Fomites, Fingers

» Continue Reading

, , , , , ,

American Cancer Society’s Seven Warning Signs of Cancer

October 13, 2009 Category :Nursing Reviewer 0

(Uses the Acronym CAUTION)

Change in bowel or bladder habits
A sore that does not heal
Unusual bleeding or discharge
Thickening or lump in the breast or elsewhere
Indigestion or difficulty in swallowing
Obvious change in wart or mole
Nagging cough or hoarseness

,